Category: Men’s Results

GREEN JACKET PRO’S COMPETITION – THURSDAY 24TH JUNE 2021

STABLEFORD:

39 points R Lowry

36 P Thompson, M Kinsey, M Plimmer, D Scott, G Worsley, J Coleman

35 T Adlam, B Gibson, S Atkins, B Humphrey, H Perry, R Howie.

TWOS: Brian Humphrey, Bill Riordan.

NEAREST THE PIN: 9TH Tim Adlam; 11TH Ross Pratt.

HIDDEN HOLES: 3RD & 14TH Gary Worsley, Maurice Plimmer, David Scott, John Coleman, Bruce Gibson, Tomas Shaw, Dennis Humphrey all had 5 points.

Hidden Hole Competition will Jackpot next week.

PINK BALL: 19 points Kelvin Orr.

GREEN JACKET PRO’S COMPETITION – THURSDAY 3RD JUNE 2021

STABLEFORD:

38 points M Kinsey

37 A Hughes

35 Dennis Humphrey, D Burney, E Ward, R McCabe, B Humphrey, M Brown, M Tuohy, D Scott

34 A Brown, S Baker, R Humphrey, S Lochhead

33 G Stephens

TWOS: Jason Bowles, David Mills, Dave Burney, Monty Brown, Damian Walker.

NEAREST THE PIN: 9TH Gordon McCrae; 17TH Jeff Dickins.

HIDDEN HOLES: 1ST & 11TH – Roger Humphrey, Max Kinsey, Allan Brown, Anton Hughes, Gordon Smith all had 5 points. Hidden Hole Competition will jackpot next week.

PINK BALL: 24 points John Brindle on a count back from Kelvin Orr

QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY MEN’S MATCHPLAY TOURNAMENT 5th & 6th JUNE 2021

A great weekend of fun golf and perfect weather for our Annual Queen’s Birthday Men’s Matchplay tournament.

Awesome to have a full field and thanks to all who traveled to play.

A big thanks to our major sponsor THRIVE – they manned an awesome barbecue on Saturday and provided some great prizes for our winners.

Thanks also to the Empire Tavern who also provided some great prizes and Speights Alehouse Palmerston North.

CHAMPIONSHIP – GROUP 1

FLIGHT SEB BAKER
RUNNER UP RYAN ROONEY
WINNER LIAM FINLAYSON

DURIE’S – GROUP 2

FLIGHT JOE CUTHERS – JUDGEFORD
RUNNER UP ETHAN WARD
WINNER TREVOR WARD

PRYDE’S – GROUP 3

FLIGHT DAVID GODDARD – APITI
RUNNER UP JEFF DICKINS
WINNER IAN STRICKETT – PALM  NORTH

OROUA – GROUP 4

FLIGHT TONY BOXALL
RUNNER UP TREVOR GARDNER
WINNER JAYDEN HUNTER – MARTON

AORANGI – GROUP 5

FLIGHT JAMES HOLDEN
RUNNER UP BOBBY TE MATAKI
WINNER KARL STRATTON – HAWERA

FEILDING – GROUP 6

FLIGHT PAUL GAVEGAN
RUNNER UP GRAHAM BOND – HAWKESTONE
WINNER STEVE COX

HAEREMAI – GROUP 7

FLIGHT NIGEL BURKIN – PALM NORTH
RUNNER UP RON ANDERSON – HAWKESTONE
WINNER JASON LOVE – TE NGUTU

TOTARA – GROUP 8

FLIGHT NICK PLIMMER – APITI
RUNNER UP RUSSELL KANE – RANGITIKEI
WINNER GARY WORSLEY

RIVERSIDE – GROUP 9

FLIGHT NORM EVANS – DANNEVIRKE
RUNNER UP KERRY WILLIAMS
WINNER JOHN COLEMAN

DUNVEGAN – GROUP 10

FLIGHT RUDOF OTTO – HUTT PARK
RUNNER UP TREVOR DE LA HARPE –  DANNEVIRKE
WINNER TREVOR SCHRODER

NEAREST THE PIN ON 11

SPONSORED BY THRIVE

Round One - Tomas Shaw
Round Two - Peter Thompson
Round Three - Remy Early

NEAREST THE PIN IN TWO

SPONSORED BY SPEIGHTS ALEHOUSE PALMERSTON NORTH

David Goddard - HDCP up to 15
Yohan Tait - HDCP 16+

STABLEFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY

WINNER 2021 – PHIL ENGELBRECHT

PHIL ENGELBRECHT 39
RICHARD HALL – TE NGUTU 37 C/B
KYLE RUSSELL 37 C/B
STEVE LOCHHEAD 37
WARREN COXHEAD – TE NGUTU 36 C/B
ROB HUNTER 36
RODNEY BUICK 35 C/B
PETRUS  ALBERTYN – PALMERSTON NORTH 35 C/B
REMY EARLY 35
REUBEN MACNAMARA 33
PETER THOMPSON 32

MEN – PRO’S COMPETITION – SATURDAY 29TH MAY 2021

STABLEFORD:

42 points D Burney

41 B Gillespie

40 T Boxall

38 K Egger

37 B Te Mataki, P Gavegan

37 R Macnamara, P Engelbrecht

36 A Leamy, J Brindle

35 S Atkins, D McPherson

34 G Beijersbergen, L Crate, J Coleman, S Lochhead, G Baker, T Ward.

TWOS: Reuben Macnamara. Peter Thompson, Lee Welsh, Paul Blakeley, Phil Engelbrecht, Chucky Hunter.

NEAREST THE PIN: 9TH Nick Radonich; 17TH Bill Riordan

GREEN JACKET PRO’S COMPETITION – THURSDAY 27TH MAY 2021

STABLEFORD:

46 points K Orr

39 M Tuohy

38 S Jones

37 T Adlam, Dennis Humphrey

36 Stuart Donald, M Kinsey

35 E Ward, J Coleman, B Humphrey, R Lowry, H Perry, T Boxall.

TWOS: Herrick Perry, Dave Burney, Kelvin Orr, Lloyd Evans, Hamish Watson, Dennis Humphrey, James Humphrey, Bruce Gibson, John Coleman, Michael Tuohy, Ethan Ward.

NEAREST THE PIN: 9TH R Lowry; 11TH Jeff Dickins.

HIDDEN HOLES: 3RD & 6TH – 6 points Stuart Donald.

PINK BALL: 22 points Glen Stephens

Scroll to top