fbpx

News

TWILIGHT RESULTS 20th MARCH 2024

FULL COURSE

WOMEN
Natasha Thornton20 points$10
Lesley Radavanovich20 points$10
Linda Berg (Manawatu)19 points$9
Karlene Wright18 points$6
MEN
Bailey Thorne21 points$10
Jonty Kay21 points$10
Tom McHardy (Apiti)20 points$8
Trevor Schroder19 points$6
Kyle Russell19 points$6
Lance Bright19 points$6
Brent Hughes19 points$6
Klayne Leitch18 points$5
Ivan Heap18 points$5
Mark Mossop (Palmerston North)18 points$5
Non-Golfers
Euan Gibbs20 points$10
Anais Thorne19 points$8
NTP
Grant Lawton9th$8
Two’s
Natasha Thornton4th$6

SHORT COURSE

Duncan Muir22 points$10
Jonathan Ireton22 points$10
Evan Wilson 19 points$8

2024 WOMEN’S PAIRS PREMIER CHALLENGE

Our annual women’s pairs two day Premier Challenge tournament is a highlight on our calendar and our Women’s committee have been working hard behind the scenes to pull everything together.

Rebecca had ordered fine weather, and Day One at Rangatira Golf Club on Thursday 21st March was a stunner! With 44 pairs in the field we had almost a full field with players representing 16 clubs from around the North Island.

Dinner at Feilding Golf Club on Thursday evening, with some entertainment provided by Jonty Ward.

Pairs Best Ball Stableford is the format on Day One. Congratulations to our Day One prizewinners, receiving Mitre 10 vouchers:

Division OneDivision Two
1st Jo McAlley and Karen Fallaver 48pts
2nd Aven Shroder and Delwyn King 46 pts
3rd Rachel Williams and Bron Bielby 44pts
4th Carolyn Koch and Pauline Corbett 43 pts
5th Celina Turner and Rachel Rowe 41 pts
6th Dale BAin and Mary Smith 41pts
7th Rosemary and LIz Signal 40pts
8th Sharon Atkins and Jenny McKelvie 40pts
1st Barbara Stuckey and Mary Campbell 47 pts
2nd Marina Gopperth and Brenda Duffy 45pts
3rd Kuia Byford and Joan Griffiths 45 pts
4th Joy Greenless and Kim Woodward 44pts
5th Trisha Crawford and Nicole Mancer 44pts
6th Jane Bolton Riley and Jenny Stewart 43pts
7th Ann Schnell and Catherine Templeton 40pts
8th Sue Whiting and Norrey Simmons 40 pts

Friday morning also dawned bright and shiny with the format being individual stableford – some impressive scoring made for a tightly contested competition!

Overall 1st prize with 125 points (on countback) went to Rosemary and Liz Signal collecting $300 each travel vouchers and travel vouchers kindly sponsored by Ros Chapman from You Travel Feilding.

Overall 2nd prize also with 125 points (on countback) was Marina Gopperth and Brenda Duffy – each winning Merigolf Vouchers and hats, kindly sponsored by Amanda Lupton of Merigolf NZ.

Individual prizes for Day Two were sponsored by Turners Gifts and Luggage – pick of the table!

Division One
Jenny Stewart 41 pts
Sue Green 39 pts
Mary Smith 38 pts
Rebecca Ward 37 pts
Carolyn Koch 36 pts
Gaynor Ruawai 36 pts
Aven Schroder 35 pts
Mary Wilson 35 pts
Rachel Williams 35 pts
Bronwyn Beilby 34 pts
Division Two
Delwyn King 44 pts
Anne Schnell 42 pts
Kathy Henderson 41pts
Virginia Gibbs 40 pts
Judy Farquharson 40 pts
Gillian Martin 39 pts
Jan cooper 39 pts
Louisa Gordon 37 pts
Marilyn Hall 37 pts
Lindy Williamson 37 pts
Division Three
Janis Wedd 42 pts
Helen Donald 42 pts
Marie Hope 41 pts
Norrey Simmons 40 pts
Wendy Foster 40 pts
aggie Werder 39 pts
Kuia Byford 38 pts
Jane Bolton Riley 38 pts
Ann Marie Jackson 38 pts
Judy Mccrae 37 pts

A big thank you to all of our sponsors – You Travel Feilding; Property Brokers Feilding; Merigolf ; Turners Gifts & Luggage – you help us to run a successful tournament and we appreciate your help!

Thanks to the team at Eatery 1487 for providing wonderful meals and to all our Women’s committee for putting on a fab tournament! Thanks to our volunteers who helped with supplying cheese and biccies on course at Rangatira and at Feilding. Thanks to Rangatira Golf Club for hosting us all on Thursday!

And thanks to all of you who came along to support the Premier Challenge!

See you next year!

TWILIGHT RESULTS – 13th MARCH 2024

FULL COURSE

WOMEN
Ricelle Ebert23 points$10
MEN
Max Herbert25 points$10
Christopher Johnston20 points$8
Ian Rasmussen20 points$8
Ivan Heap19 points$6
Paul Wolland19 points$6
Klayne Leitch19 points$6
Non Golfers
Christian Falloon26 points$9
Aaron Thompson21 points$6
Anais Thorne17 points$5
NTP
Peter Peeti11th$8
Two’s
Ivan Heap17th$6
Christopher Johnston17th$6
SHORT COURSE
Duncan Muir19 points$8
Jamie Hudson19 points$8

SHOP NEWS WEEK ENDING 17th MARCH 2024

MONDAY HAGGLE – MONDAY 11TH MARCH 2024

Geoff Shannon39 points$10
Rob Lowry35 points$6
Bob Gillespie35 points$6
Colin Cudby35 points$6

WOMEN’S COMP – SATURDAY 9TH MARCH & WEDNESDAY 13TH MARCH

Gloria Campbell43 points$20
Heather Dean42 points$18
Gillian Martin40 points$14
Ann-Marie Jackson37 points$10
Pauline Huxford37 points$10
Rosemary Signal37 points$10
Jennie McKelvie37 points$10
Kere Meha36 points$8
Von Walker36 points$8
Sharon Atkins36 points$8
Two’s
Von Walker9th$8

FRIDAY HAGGLE – WEDNESDAY 13TH MARCH

John Brindle40 points$10
John Mackay37 points$8
Don McCrone36 points$5
Glen Stephens36 points$5

MIXED 9 HOLERS – THURSDAY 14th MARCH – NET MEDAL

Brent Hughes29 net$10
Gordon Piets33 net$6
Colin Waller33 net$6
Monty Marsden33 net$6
Mary McGovern34 net$4

GREEN JACKET – THURSDAY 14th MARCH 2024

Danny O’Connell41 points$20
Bob Gillespie39 points$15
Anton Hughes38 points$12
Steve Cox37 points$10
Ken Smith37 points$10
Douglas Duncan37 points$10
Cam MacLeod36 points$8
Bill Hare36 points$8
Tim Adlam36 points$8
Roger Humphrey36 points$8
Lloyd Evans26 pointspink ball
NTP
Russell Kane9th$6
Seb Baker17thSpeights Voucher
Two’s
Tim Mordaunt4th$8
Hidden Holes 5 & 146 pointsJackpot

SATURDAY MEN CLUB DAY – SATURDAY 16th MARCH 2024

Lance Bright38 points$20
Kerry Williams37 points$15
Gordon Shirkey37 points$15
Hamish Watson37 points$15
Trevor Schroder35 points$10
Tony Boxall35 points$10
Johnny Robert35 points$10
Rodney Buick35 points$10
Robert Hunter35 points$10
Ray Morris35 points$10
Bobby Te Mataki35 points$10
John Mackay35 points$10
Mike Lee35 points$10
Carl Broadbent (Martinborough)35 points$10
Rob Lowry35 points$10
NTP
Peter Thompson9th$8
Trevor Gardner17th$8
Two’s
Bobby Te Mataki4th$8
John Mackay4th$8
Phil Engelbrecht4th$8
Best Gross
Scott Sutherland75$10

SUNDAY HAGGLE – SUNDAY 17th MARCH 2024

Linda Simpson40 points$11
Bobby Te Mataki36 points$10
Gary Melton35 points$7
Glen Stephens35 points$7
Jeremy Turner35 points$7
NTP
Grant Lawton9th$10
Two’s
Jeremy Turner4th$8
Grant Lawton17th$8

TWILIGHT RESULTS 6th MARCH 2024

FULL COURSE

WOMEN
Natasha Thornton17 points$10
Sharon Boxall16 points$8
Ricelle Ebert16 points$8
Debbie Rippingham (Manawatu)16 points$8
MEN
Sean Parker20 points$10
Brent Hughes20 points$10
Kevin Egger18 points$8
Peter Peeti18 points$8
Heath Chittenden18 points$8
Ivan Heap18 points$8
Garry Marshall17 points$5
Max Herbert17 points$5
Mike Lee17 points$5
Non Golfers
Jo Beard21 points$10
Oliver Sapsford17 points$6
NTP
Kevin Egger9th$8
SHORT COURSE
Jonathan Ireton24 points$10
Gareth Sharp19 points$8

SHOP NEWS WEEK ENDING SUNDAY 10th MARCH 2024

MONDAY HAGGLE – MONDAY 4th MARCH 2024

Steve Ryan21 points$10
Ian Measey19 points$5

WOMEN’S COMP – SATURDAY 2nd MARCH & WEDNESDAY 6th MARCH

Judy McCrae43 points$20
Linda Simpson43 points$20
Mandy Jones42 points$16
Jo Belcher40 points$12
Rose Signal40 points$12
Jane Bolton-Riley37 points$8
Robyn Sinclair37 points$8
Trish White37 points$8
Virginia Ryan37 points$8
Christine Gardner37 points$8
Twos
Gaynor Ruawai4th$6
Linda Simpton17th$6

GREEN JACKET – THURSDAY 7th MARCH

Garry Simpson38 points$22
Ross Edwards (PN)37 points$18
Steve Lochhead37 points$18
Bob Gillespie36 points$15
John MacDonald35 points$10
Ross Pratt35 points$10
Bill Riordan34 points$8
Gordon McCrae34 points$8
Terry Urquhart34 points$8
Scott Worsley34 points$8
Danny O’Connell34 points$8
John Wheeler23 pointsPink Ball
NTP
Iain McAlpine9th$10
Mike Tuohy17thSpeights Voucher
Two’s
Terry Urquhart11th$10
Hidden Holes 7th & 15th7 pointsGarry Simpson

SATURDAY MEN CLUB DAY – SAT 9th MARCH 2024

Sam Clapham44 points$25
Bruce Gibson40 points$20
Trevor Schroder40 points$20
Ross I’Anson39 points$18
Paul Blakeley38 points$15
Grant Burrell38 points$15
Ali Leamy37 points$10
Laurie Bouwmeester37 points$10
Wayne White37 points$10
Bill Riordan37 points$10
Lance Bright36 points$8
Steve Cox36 points$8
Shaun Sloan36 points$8
NTP
Hamish Watson9th$6
Tony Boxall17th$6
Two’s
Geoff Shannon4th$6
Iain McAlpine4th$6
Scott Worsley11th$6
Grant Lawton11th$6
Ray Morris11th$6
Ethan Ward11th$6
Peter Hunter11th$6
Best Gross
Ethan Ward71$10

SUNDAY HAGGLE – SUNDAY 10th MARCH

Theo Sione43 points$12
Ray Morris38 points$10
Phil Engelbrecht38 points$10
Tony Boxall38 points$10
Ali Leamy37 points$7
Steve Cox36 points$5
NTP
Jackson Canter-Visscher9th$10
Two’s
Steve Cox4th$8
Ali Leamy17th$8

NALGNZ 37th NATIONAL LEFT HANDERS TOURNAMENT

4TH – 7TH MARCH 2024 FEILDING GOLF CLUB

A fantastic week for Feilding Golf Club hosting the 37th National Left Handers tournament!

We had 84 players representing 50 Clubs (including 3 from Australia) vying for Open, Senior, Women & Super Senior titles.

In the Men’s Open Division, it was anyone’s trophy with Ethan Ward from Feilding holding a 1 shot lead over Ken Shea from Raglan heading into the final day. Feilding’s Roddy McCabe had a cracking round on Thursday shooting 70 to secure the win by 2 shots over Ethan, and winning the Bruce Poole Trophy – the second time Roddy has won this trophy, after last winning it when he was 17 – 36 years ago!! Roddy had a gross score of 302 for the 4 rounds, with Ethan runner up with a score of 304. Full results can be found here.

Steven Hitchman from Awatere Golf Club won the Mens Open Net and the Bob Charles Trophy with a 4 round net score of 286. Richard Hodge from Eketahuna was runner up. Net results can be found here.

In the Men’s Senior Gross competition, Warren Herbert from Manawatu was the recipient of the Rei Thompson trophy with a 4 round score of 322. Runner up was Tony Stowes from Te Aroha. Full results can be found here.

In the Men’s Senior Net competition and winning the Barry Turner trophy, with a net score of 289 was Bob Denton from Waiuku. Runner up was Ian Mackay from Rangitikei. Full results can be found here.

In the Women’s competition, and winning the overall gross for the 18th time and with a 77 shot lead was Lisa Herbert 🙂 Lisa wins the Keith Plier Trophy. Winning the Bob Harrington Trophy for best net, was Annette Purves. The Askew trophy for best stableford was won by Janelle Lewis. All women’s results can be found here.

Winning the Life members Trophy for the Super Seniors competition, which was 2 rounds played Tuesday and Thursday, was Judy Jensen from Wanganui. Judy also won the best 1 net round – the John Barbour Trophy with a net round of 66 on Thursday!

In other prizes, Richard Hodge from Eketahuna won the Lionel Kelly Trophy for the Men’s Open best net, last 2 rounds (68, 69). Bob Denton from Waiuku won the Tom Armstrong Trophy for the Men’s Senior best net, last 2 rounds (69, 71). Roddy McCabe from Feilding won the Nigel Osborne Trophy for the best gross round (70).

The Kakapo Trophy for the best District team of 4 was won by Auckland – Barry Matthews, Bob Denton & Greg Limond. The Schweppes trophy for the best Club team was won by Rangitikei #2 – Geoff Ingram, Ian Mackay & Wallace Miller. The Australia vs New Zealand Fenemor Trophy which was contested by John Hills & Barry Patton for NZ and Peter Robson & Cec Bailey for Australia was won by New Zealand!

A big thank you to our Major Sponsor Ros Chapman from You Travel in Feilding – Ros donated a Hole in One Prize for the 9th Hole – as it was not struck, the $1000 has been donated to Mercy Ships NZ who do fantastic work off the coast of Africa deploying hospital ships to low-income countries – improving the quality of life for people living with the multi-dimensional impact of poverty, disfigurement, and disability.

City Honda in Palmerston North donated a $200 voucher for anyone who had a Hole in One during the tournament – as this also was not stuck, we did a lucky draw and the recipient was Nigel Messenger.

We’d also like to thank all of our sponsors, to the team at Eatery 1487 who kept everyone very well fed and watered, to the NALGNZ committee and all the staff at Feilding Golf Club for a very successful tournament.

We look forward to seeing you at next year’s tournament being held on the 7th – 10th April at Napier Golf Club!

SHOP NEWS WEEK ENDING 3rd MARCH 2024

MONDAY HAGGLE – MONDAY 26th FEB 2024

Mike Parker40 points$14
Paul Roberts39 points$12
Iain McAlpine38 points$10
Glen Stephens38 points$10
Colin Cudby37 points$8
Ian Measey (c/b)36 points$5
Darryl McGregor (c/b)36 points$5

WOMEN’S COMP – SATURDAY 24th FEB & WEDNESDAY 28th FEBNET

Mary Smith70$18
Christine Gardner71$14
Virginia Ryan71$14
Sharon Boxall71$14
Rosemary Blunden71$14
Rosemary Signal72$10
Pauline Huxford72$10
Gillian Martin72$10
Jo Belcher72$10
Ellen Dougherty73$8
Ann-Marie Jackson73$8

MIXED NINE HOLER’S – Thursday 29th Feb 2024 – Stableford

Bob Dann23 points$8
Barbara Flanagan21 points$6
Mary McGovern19 points$5
Alastair Swan19 points$5
Darryl Warren19 points$5

GREEN JACKET – Thursday 29th Feb 2024

Bruce Polson44 points$22
Craig McNeill43 points$20
Robbie Giesen (Apiti)40 points$18
Jason Bowles39 points$15
Ken Smith38 points$12
Shane Turner37 points$10
Struan Jones36 points$8
Mike Tuohy36 points$8
David Scott (PN) 35 points$6
Don McCrone35 points$6
Roger Humphrey35 points$6
David Mills25 pointsPink Ball
NTP
Allan Lun9th$10
Peter Thompson17thSpeights Voucher
Two’s
Scott Worsley4th$6
Jason Bowles4th$6
James Humphrey4th$6
Steve Lochhead11th$6
Brian Edmonds11th$6
Hidden Holes 8 & 128 pointsBruce Polson

FRIDAY HAGGLE – FRIDAY 1st MARCH 2024

Paul Roberts41 points$15
Max Kinsey39 points$12
Peter Ward38 points$10
Trevor Schroder37 points$5
Linda Simpson37 points$5

SATURDAY MEN CLUB DAY – SATURDAY 2nd MARCH 2024

Gareth Eckersley46 points$25
Jonty Ward42 points$20
Hamish Watson40 points$15
Brandon Perry39 points$12
Glen Stephens39 points$12
Steve Cox38 points$10
Duncan Webb38 points$10
John Brindle37 points$8
Keith Newton37 points$8
Jared Seymour36 points$6
Jeremy Turner36 points$6
Grant Burrell36 points$6
NTP
Sam Neilson9th$8
Keith Newton17th$8
Two’s
Keith Newton2nd$8
Paul Wolland2nd$8
Sam Clapham4th$8
Ian Rasmussen4th$8
Gareth Eckersley4th$8
Anjum Darr4th$8
Best Gross
Brandon Perry72$10

SUNDAY HAGGLE – SUNDAY 3rd MARCH 2024

Jackson Canter-Visscher38 points$12
Jeremy Turner38 points$12
Laurie Bouwmeester38 points$12
John Graham37 points$10
Ray Morris37 points$10
Steve Ryan37 points$10
Steve Cox35 points$7
NTP
Jeremy Turner9th$10
Two’s
Bill Burt2nd$8
Ray Morris4th$8
Jackson Canter-Visscher4th$8
Steve Ryan4th$8
Bob Gillespie11th$8
Scroll to top