fbpx

Author: Fiona Donald

SHOP NEWS WEEK ENDING SUNDAY 2nd JUNE 2024

MONDAY HAGGLE – TUESDAY 28th MAY 2024

Mike Parker36 points$12
Don McCrone34 points$10
Kerry Williams33 points$8
Colin Clark32 points$6
Pat White32 points$6

WOMEN’S COMP – SATURDAY 25th MAY & WEDNESDAY 29th MAY 2024PAR

Paddy Ofsoski4 up$25
Virginia Ryan3 up$20
Sharon Boxallsquare$15
Rachael Rowe2 down$10
Gloria Campbell3 down$8

MIXED 9 HOLER’S – THURSDAY 30th MAY 2024

Trevor Fergus21 points$12
Bob Dann17 points$8
Dan Flanagan (on c/b)15 points$7

GREEN JACKET – THURSDAY 30th MAY 2024

Stuart Atkins36 points$25
Liam Finlayson35 points$18
Paul Gavegan35 points$18
Neil Anderson35 points$18
David Parry35 points$18
Kelvin Orr34 points$12
Iain McAlpine34 points$12
Stuart Sutherland34 points$12
Ryan Rooney33 points$8
Jeff Dickins33 points$8
Gavin Pyne33 points$8
Ian Blunden20 pointsPink Ball
NTP
Lance Bright9th$8
Neil Anderson17thSpeights Voucher
Two’s
Paul Gavegan2nd & 11th$8 each
Ryan Rooney2nd$8
Neil Anderson4th$8
Hidden Holes 7 & 136 points5 players (jackpot)

FRIDAY HAGGLE – FRIDAY 31st MAY 2024

Mike Lee42 points$15
Peter Thompson38 points$12
Paddy Ofsoski38 points$12
Seb Baker36 points$10
Rosemary Blunden35 points$8
Anton Hughes35 points$8
Paul Gavegan34 points$5
Mike Parker34 points$5

2024 MEN’S 54 HOLE MATCHPLAY KING’S BIRTHDAY TOURNAMENT

Our annual 54 Hole Men’s Matchplay event was held over the long weekend, with 36 holes being played on Saturday 1st June, and the final round being played on Sunday. We had a full field with representatives from 16 clubs, including as far away as St Clair in Dunedin and from Tauranga in the north. Thanks to everyone who came along to play – as always it was a great weekend, with lots of fun and laughter along the way!

A big thanks to our tournament sponsors Thrive Financial and Speights Alehouse Palmerston North. Thanks also to our Men’s Match Committee for their hard work in making this tournament come together, and for the wee tweaks on the course, that make things just that little bit more challenging!

Results

Division One – Winner – Ryan Rooney, Runner-up – Sam Towers, Flight Winner – Nathan Clark

Division Two – Winner – Jakob Bird, Runner-up – Ethan Ward, Flight Winner – Anton Hughes

Division Three – Winner – Warren Herbert, Runner-up – Tawio Makene, Flight Winner – Ben Anderson

Division Four – Winner – Glen Stephens, Runner-up – Dave Goddard, Flight Winner – Damian Walker

Division Five – Winner – Jayden Hunter, Runner-up – Hamish Watson, Flight Winner – Madden Chittenden

Division Six – Winner – Craig Evans, Runner-up – Ray Moore-Feu’u, Flight Winner – Paul Gavegan

Division Seven – Winner – Theo Gambitsis, Runner-up – Ben James, Flight Winner – Duncan Webb

Division Eight – Winner – Steve Cox, Runner-up – Gary Worsley, Flight Winner – Tim Woodward

Division Nine – Winner – Kelvin Orr, Runner-up – Danny O’Connell, Flight Winner – Steve Ryan

Division Ten – Winner – Gordon Shirkey, Runner-up – Sam Jones, Flight Winner – Paul King

NTP – Thanks to Tim Adlam from Speights Alehouse Palmerston North for sponsoring the nearies.

SaturdaySunday
2ndKelvin OrrLuke Worthington
4thSteve RyanTheo Gambitsis
9thBen AndersonTim Woodward
11thBrad SinclairAnton Hughes
17thLuke Worthington
HOLE IN ONE!
Peter Thompson
10th for 2 shotsSteve LochheadWarren Herbert
18th for 3 shotsBrad SinclairAnthony Ilton-Maher

For those who didn’t make it through to match play finals, we run a stableford competition on Sunday. Congrats to Trevor Ward who won with 36 points.

A big thanks to Lisa in the Golf Shop who ensures everything is organised and runs as smoothly as possible! Also thanks to our Bar and Kitchen staff – Aaron, Morgan, Bud, Emma and Emma who kept everyone well fed and watered!

See you all again next year!

Happy Golfing

2024 9 HOLE OPEN DAY 27th MAY

A great turnout despite some arctic conditions for our 9 holer’s open day with 83 in the field.

Well done to everyone who came along and braved the rain and cold!

In the women’s competition congratulations to Francis Clark who won the Gross competition in Division One with 49 (on countback over Cheryl Harper). Maureen Shannon won division two with a gross score of 53.

In the men’s competition, Phil Wahanui took home the top spot in the Gross category after shooting 42, with Chris Bell winning division two with a gross score of 50.

In our stableford competition, Cheryl Harper took out the Division One comp with 20 points, and Barbara Smith came in 2nd with 19 points. In Division Two, Louise White took the win with 24 points, and Yvonne Ohlson came 2nd on countback from Dee Amor with 21 points.

For the men, Murray Crawford won the Division One comp on 19 points with Gordon Piets coming in 2nd on countback.

Graham Cottrill won the Division Two competition with 21 points, with Bob Dann coming in 2nd with 19 points (on countback with Barry Rollinson and Stephen Whitford).

The only twos of the day went to Sue Chard on the 9th and Iesha Adrian-Mansfield on the 17th.

Once again, thanks to everyone for coming along to support, and we look forward to hosting you all again next year!

2024 ANZAC DAY TOURNAMENT

An awesome turnout for our Anzac Day Tournament with 124 in the field including 18 visitors!

A wee bit blustery to start with, but the course was in great condition with slick greens and still plenty of run on the fairways. Thanks to everyone for coming along to enjoy the day – to our Greens staff, to our team in the Clubhouse and to Lisa who looked after everyone in the Golf Shop.

Our men’s members were playing for the Maadi Plate and this year was won by Stuart Sutherland with 42 stableford points.

Our overall men’s winner this year was Richard Carnachan visiting from Martinborough Golf Club with 44 stableford points!

And our overall women’s winner this year with 41 stableford points was Natasha Thornton 🙂

MEN’S RESULTSWOMEN’S RESULTS
Richard Carnachan (Martinborough)44 points$100Natasha Thornton41 points$100
Stuart Sutherland42$80Rachael Rowe39$80
Callum Vining 41$70Bianca Brooks39$80
Paul Blakeley41$70Janis Jeffers38$60
Russ Finn41$70Fiona Donald38$60
Aaron Toki40$65Anna MacDowall
(Rangatira)
38$60
Mike Tuohy39$60Jane Bolton-Riley38$60
Roddy McCabe39$60Rebecca Ward37$50
David Sinclair39$60Sharon Boxall36$40
Sam Jones38$55Jennie McKelvie36$40
Wayne Brooks38$55Barb Flanagan35$30
Garry Simpson38$55Cindy Gordon35$30
Ross Goldsmid38$55
Rob Lowry38$55
Allan Brown37$50
Peter Hunter37$50
Bill Riordan37$50
Anjum Darr37$50
Klayne Leitch36$40
Peter Thompson36$40
Dan Flanagan36$40
Tu Manuel36$40
Rennie Young35$30
Kevin Anstis35$30
Tony Boxall35$30
NTPNTP
Rob Lowry2nd$10Jennie McKelvie2nd$10
Les Crate4th$10Barb Flanagan4th$10
Russ Finn9th$10Jane Bolton-Riley9th$10
Johnny Robert11th$10Tash Thornton11th$10
Lance Bright17th$10Von Walker17th$10
TWO’S
Trevor Ward4th, 9th$10 eaAli Leamy9th$10
Chris Win (Ngaruawahia)2nd$10Cam MacLeod9th$10
Rob Lowry2nd$10Johnny Robert11th$10
Les Crate4th$10Aaron Toki11th$10
Darrin Holm4th$10Tony Boxall13th$10
Anjum Darr4th$10Roddy McCabe13th$10
Brent Hughes4th$10Sam Clapham17th$10
Jeff Dickins4th$10Sam Jones17th$10
Ian Rasmussen4th$10Mike Tuohy17th$10
Gary Worsley9th$10Jane Bolton-Riley9th$10
Russ Finn9th$10
Tu Manuel9th$10

SHOP NEWS WEEK ENDING SUNDAY 21st APRIL 2024

MONDAY HAGGLE – MONDAY 15th APRIL 2024

Wayne White38 points$12
Ian Measey38 points$12
Geoff Shannon36 points$8
Mike Parker34 points$6
Rob Lowry33 points$5
John Brindle33 points$5
Snow White33 points$5

WOMEN’S COMP – SATURDAY 13th APRIL & WEDNESDAY 17th APRIL 2024NET

Sharon Boxall72 net$24
Virginia Ryan74 net$18
Virginia Ryan75 net$14
Jo Beijersbergen75 net$14
Pauline Huxford75 net$14
Trish White77 net$10
Jennie McKelvie78 net$8
Two’s
Sandy Crofts2nd$6
Helen Dickins4th$6
Jennie McKelvie4th$6

MIXED 9 HOLER’S – THURSDAY 18th APRIL 2024

Phil Wahanui22 points$8
Bob Dann21 points$6
Vallis Peet20 points$5
Ray Hall19 points$3
Diane Corbett18 points$2
Don MacBeth18 points$2
Gordon Piets18 points$2

GREEN JACKET – THURSDAY 18th APRIL 2024

Rennie Young40 points$20
John Brindle37 points$15
Cam MacLeod37 points$15
Tim Adlam36 points$12
Peter Thompson36 points$12
Stuart Sutherland36 points$12
Bruce Stewart35 points$9
Mike Parker35 points$9
Gavin Pyne35 points$9
Les MacKay35 points$9
Kelvin Orr35 points$9
Ian Blunden34 points$7
Iain McAlpine23 pointspink ball
NTP
Neil Anderson9th$6
Shane Turner17thSpeights Voucher
Two’s
Tim Adlam11th$6
Peter Thompson11th$6
HIDDEN HOLES 8 & 126 pointsStuart Sutherland

FRIDAY HAGGLE – FRIDAY 19th APRIL 2024

Snow White39 points$12
Steve Ryan37 points$10
Geoff Shannon37 points$10
Bob Gillespie36 points$8
Ian Measey35 points$5
Al-lek White35 points$5

SATURDAY MEN’S COMP – SATURDAY 20th APRIL 2024 – BISQUE PAR

Ross I’Anson+12$15
John Shirkey+4$12
Scott Worsley+4$12
Mike Lee+4$12
Madden Chittenden+4$12
Kelvin Orr+3$10
Keith Edmonds+3$10
Jonty Ward+3$10
Gordon Shirkey+3$10
Dan Tuohy+3$10
Lee Welsh+2$8
Jason Bowles+2$8
Alan Deihl+2$8
Cliff Lally+2$8
Ray Morris+2$8
Steve Cox+2$8
Bill Riordan+2$8
Heath Chittenden+2$8
Marcel Boshoff+2$8
Shayne Turner+2$8
NTP
Peter Thompson9th – Hole in One$6
Jayden Hanna11th$6
Two’s
Kyle Russell4th$6
Phil Engelbrecht4th$6
Madden Chittenden17th$6
Steve Cox17th$6

SUNDAY HAGGLE – SUNDAY 21st APRIL 2024

Virginia Ryan43 points$10
Peter Thompson40 points$8
Theo Sione40 points$8
Glen Stephens38 points$7
Mike Parker36 points$6
Phil Engelbrecht36 points$6
Scott Coleman35 points$5
Tony Boxall35 points$5
NTP
Phil Engelbrecht9th$10
Two’s
Peter Thompson17th$8
Glen Stephens17th$8
Bobby Te Mataki11th & 17th$8 each

2024 MIXED NINE HOLER’S 9+9 TOURNAMENT

Our mixed 9 holer’s hosted their annual 9+9 Golf Tournament on the 10th & 11th April in it’s fourth successful year!

We had 53 in the field representing 14 clubs, coming from as far afield as Walton Golf club in Matamata and Mount Maunganui!

The format for the 9+9 Challenge is 9 holes on Wednesday afternoon followed by a delicious dinner – a big thanks to Aaron and Nicky – our Eatery 1487 team who looked after everyone so well! Thanks also to Dan, Trevor, Jonty and the Band for the entertainment!

The 2nd 9 holes is played on Thursday morning followed by lunch and prizegiving. A really fun format, and we had fantastic conditions this year!

Congratulations to Feilding’s Graham Pedley who has won the 9+9 Trophy for the second year in a row! Well done Graham!

WOMEN
DIVISION ONE
NETWOMEN
DIVISION TWO
NETMEN’S DIVISIONNET
Vicky Bradley68Justine Crabb65Graham Pedley62
Diane Corbett69Sherryl Howie69Trevor Fergus63
Kelly Pollard70Carol Kupa70Garry Marshall66
Cheryl Harper72Erina Bell72Dan Flanagan68
Tarnea Leslie73Karen Harvey72Darryl Warren70
Barb Flanagan73Pauline Ross72Chris Bell70
Best GrossBest Gross
Diane Corbett90Trevor Fergus83
Two’sTwo’s
Christine Alexander4thGordon Piets9th & 11th
Jan Mullane11th

Thanks to our committee for all their efforts in organising the tournament, and to our sponsors who provided a lot of the raffle prizes. Big shout out to Turners Gifts and Luggage who always go above and beyond!

Thanks again everyone for coming along and good golfing!

2023 / 2024 BUSINESS HOUSE RESULTS

We’ve had a busy and successful Business House season this year, with our Finals Night being played on the 28th March. The winners had been decided the week before – finals night was a fun Ambrose event.

We had 18 teams vying for top honours this year – thanks to all of our teams for getting involved!

Here’s how the teams stacked up looked after 18 rounds:

1stTricklebanks
2ndHiggins Concrete
3rdHappy Hookers
4thShanksalot
5thHackers
6thHonkihori
7thRough Cuts
8thUp the Pars
9thBogey Boys
10thHawaiaan Slicers
11thAmigos
12thBrandt Equipment
13thMisfits
14th equalCBS
14th equalCrushers
16thBirdie Burglars
17thWho’s Your Caddy
18thCourtesy Ford

Congratulations to Tricklebanks who took out the overall win this year! The shop will hook you up with some awesome credit 🙂

Our wooden spooners this year was Courtesy Ford, but it was awesome to see them getting involved with the majority of the team new golfers. They win a group lesson!

Worst score of the season went to Jorja Henderson and she scores herself a free golf lesson!

The only team to use the same 4 players every week were HACKERS! They’ve secured themselves a round of golf at Paraparaumu Beach Club.

The final round on the 28th March was a fun ambrose event.

Congratulations to Higgins who took out the win on the Front 9 and Amigos for taking the win on the back 9. They took home a box of Tiger Balls. 2nd on the Front 9 were Hacker, and 2nd on the Back 9 were Rough Cuts – they took home a box of Bridgestone e12 balls.

NTP on the 9th went to Tony Boxall and NTP on 17th was Diego Rosson.

Thanks everyone for a great season, and we look forward to seeing you all back later in the year for the 2024 / 2025 installment!

SHOP NEWS WEEK ENDING 31st MARCH 2024

MONDAY HAGGLE – MONDAY 25th MARCH

John Brindle42 points$12
Darryl McGregor41 points$10
Mike Nidd40 points$7
Grant Burrell39 points$6
Ian Measey38 points$5

WOMEN’S COMP – SATURDAY 23rd MARCH & WEDNESDAY 27th MARCH 2024STABLEFORD

Kate Shannon44 points$24
Helen Dickins43 points$20
Pauline Huxford39 points$16
Jill Shirkey38 points$12
Christine Gardner38 points$12
Jo Beijersbergen37 points$10
Heather Dean36 points$8
Two’s
Kathy Henderson17th$8

FRIDAY HAGGLE – WEDNESDAY 27th MARCH 2024 – (Played Wednesday due to Tournament Friday)

Colin Cudby37 points$10
Mike Parker33 points$5

MIXED 9 HOLER’S – THURSDAY 28th MARCH 2024

Val Murrie21 points$7
Phil Wahanui21 points$7
Dan Flanagan20 points$5
Diane Corbett20 points$5
Ray Hall19 points$3
Trevor Fergus19 points$3

GREEN JACKET – THURSDAY 28th MARCH 2024

John Coleman36 points$20
Struan Jones35 points$15
Iain McAlpine35 points$15
Mike Tuohy35 points$15
Shane Turner35 points$15
Douglas Duncan34 points$10
Steve Lochhead34 points$10
Bob Gillespie22 pointspink ball
NTP
Monty Brown9th$8
Jeff Dickins17th Speights Voucher
Two’s
Gavin Pyne4th$8
Hidden Holes 3 & 145 pointsJackpot – 3 players

SATURDAY MEN’S COMP – SATURDAY 30th MARCH 2024PAR

Naina Ruawhare+8$20
Peter Ward+5$18
Mike Lee+4$15
Klayne Leitch+3$12
Mike Atkins+3$12
Jerome Robinson+2$10
Carl Broadbent+1$8
Ross I’Anson+1$8
Seb Baker+1$8
Darryl De Ridder0$6
Keith Edmonds0$6
Scott Worsley0$6
Glenn Screech0$6
Duncan Webb0$6
NTP
Paul Gavegan9th$6
Scott Worsley17th $6
Best Gross
Mike Atkins68$10
Two’s
Ray Morris4th$6
Heath Chittenden11th$6
Rob Lowry11th$6
FIRE BRIGADE TANKARDS
Naina Ruawhare & Keith Newton+13

SHOP NEWS WEEK ENDING 24th MARCH 2024

MONDAY HAGGLE – 18th MARCH 2024

Darryl McGregor41 points$10
Peter Larkin41 points$10
Peter Thompson37 points$6
Grant Burrell37 points$6
Bob Gillespie37 points$6

FRIDAY HAGGLE – WEDNESDAY 20th MARCH – (Played Wednesday due to Premier Challenge)

Ian Measey38 points$8
John Brindle38 points$8
Colin Cudby37 points$5
Mike Nidd37 points$5

WOMEN’S COMP – PAR – SATURDAY 16th MARCH & WEDNESDAY 20th MARCH 2024

Linda Simpson+2$20
Linda Simpson+9$15
Sandra Pyne+1$12
Helen Waugh-1$8
Gillian Martin-1$8
Sharon Atkins-1$8
Gloria Campbell-1$8
Jill Shirkey-1$8

MIXED 9 HOLER’S – THURSDAY 21st MARCH 2024

Vallis Peet21 points$7
Brent Hughes20 points$5
Phil Wahanui20 points$5
Monty Marsden19 points$3
Barbara Flanagan19 points$3
Darryl Warren19 points$3
Don MacBeth19 points$3
Mary McGovern19 points$3
John Gregory19 points$3

GREEN JACKET – THURSDAY 21st MARCH 2024

Ross Pratt42 points$20
Maurice Plimmer42 points$20
Roger Humphrey42 points$20
Gordon Smith41 points$15
Peter Thompson41 points$15
John MacDonald39 points$12
Steve Lochhead39 points$12
Bill Hare37 points$9
Brian Humphrey37 points$9
Stuart Atkins37 points$9
Gavin Pyne37 points$9
Tim Adlam37 points$9
Dave Burney26 pointsPink Ball
NTP
Bob Gillespie9th$6
Peter Thompson17thSpeights Voucher
Two’s
Maurice Plimmer4th$6
Kelvin Orr11th$6
Hidden Holes 1 & 166 pointsJackpot (3 players)

MEN’S CLUB DAY – SATURDAY 23rd MARCH 2024

Jonty Ward41 points$20
Johan Tait40 points$15
Wayne White40 points$15
John Brindle40 points$15
Cliff Lally38 points$10
Bryan Healey38 points$10
Lance Bright38 points$10
Scott Coleman38 points$10
Jason Bowles38 points$10
Peter Thompson38 points$10
Klayne Leitch37 points$6
Danny O’Connell37 points$6
Ray Morris37 points$6
Reuben MacNamara37 points$6
Rodney Buick37 points$6
NTP
Brian Humphrey9th$6
Danny O’Connell17th$6
Best Gross
Reuben MacNamara69
Twos
Lance Bright2nd$6
Denny Humphrey11th$6
Lee Welsh11th$6
Scott Worsley11th$6

SUNDAY HAGGLE – SUNDAY 24th MARCH 2024

Jonty Kay45 points$12
Tony Boxall39 points$10
Steve Cox39 points$10
Gary Melton39 points$10
Wayne Richards37 points$7
Bob Gillespie37 points$7
Garry Simpson37 points$7
NTP
Jonty Kay9th$10
Two’s
Bob Gillespie4th, 11th$8 each

AROHANUI HOSPICE FUNDRAISING TOURNAMENT

We had 88 players in the field for our Annual Arohanui Hospice fundraising tournament held over the Easter weekend.
A big thanks to Clare Randall who came over to present the prizes to our winners.

Congratulations to Ryan Rooney who won the Phil Hutana Memorial Jug with a net 66, and Rachel Rowe who won the Phil Hutana Memorial Salver also with a net 66!

Thanks to everyone who came along to support the tournament – the Hospice helps so many in our community, and they do rely heavily on fundraising to be able to do the work they do. 
We will be donating almost $2500 to the hospice thanks to this tournament, so thanks again to everyone for supporting.

MENS RESULTSWOMEN’S RESULTS
Net
Ryan Rooney66$150Rachel Rowe66$150
Ross Edwards66$100Jane Bolton-Riley68$100
Phil Engelbrecht67$80Ricelle Ebert69$80
Best Gross
Justin Rasmussen73$80Lisa Herbert75$80
Stableford
Thomas James39 points$50Emma Reilly40 points$50
Robert Hunter38 points$40Karlene Wright38 points$40
Tim Adlam38 points$40Gaynor Ruawai38 points$40
Stuart Atkins38 points$40Natasha Thornton38 points$40
Damian Walker37 points$30Christine Gardner37 points$30
Andrew Reilly37 points$30Margaret Brislane36 points$25
Jeremy Turner37 points$30Virginia Ryan35 points$20
Peter Hunter36 points$25Rachel Shannon35 points$20
Gary Worsley36 points$25
Johnny Robert35 points$20
Aaron Boyd35 points$20
Dave Goddard35 points$20
Steve Ryan35 points$20
Ali Leamy35 points$20
John Coleman35 points$20
Paul Gavegan35 points$20
Steve Cox35 points$20
Carl Davidson35 points$20
Two’s
Ross Edwards2ndLisa Herbert4th, 9th$10 each
Carl Davidson4thRosemary Blunden2nd$10
Diego Coleman9thJane Bolton-Riley9th$10
Ryan Rooney9thJess Williams17th$10
Trevor Gardner9th
Ted Shannon11th
Paul Gavegan11th
Stuart Atkins11th
Gary Worsley11th
Duncan Muir17th
Scroll to top