Category: Tournament Results

QUEEN’S BIRTHDAY MEN’S MATCHPLAY TOURNAMENT 5th & 6th JUNE 2021

A great weekend of fun golf and perfect weather for our Annual Queen’s Birthday Men’s Matchplay tournament.

Awesome to have a full field and thanks to all who traveled to play.

A big thanks to our major sponsor THRIVE – they manned an awesome barbecue on Saturday and provided some great prizes for our winners.

Thanks also to the Empire Tavern who also provided some great prizes and Speights Alehouse Palmerston North.

CHAMPIONSHIP – GROUP 1

FLIGHT SEB BAKER
RUNNER UP RYAN ROONEY
WINNER LIAM FINLAYSON

DURIE’S – GROUP 2

FLIGHT JOE CUTHERS – JUDGEFORD
RUNNER UP ETHAN WARD
WINNER TREVOR WARD

PRYDE’S – GROUP 3

FLIGHT DAVID GODDARD – APITI
RUNNER UP JEFF DICKINS
WINNER IAN STRICKETT – PALM  NORTH

OROUA – GROUP 4

FLIGHT TONY BOXALL
RUNNER UP TREVOR GARDNER
WINNER JAYDEN HUNTER – MARTON

AORANGI – GROUP 5

FLIGHT JAMES HOLDEN
RUNNER UP BOBBY TE MATAKI
WINNER KARL STRATTON – HAWERA

FEILDING – GROUP 6

FLIGHT PAUL GAVEGAN
RUNNER UP GRAHAM BOND – HAWKESTONE
WINNER STEVE COX

HAEREMAI – GROUP 7

FLIGHT NIGEL BURKIN – PALM NORTH
RUNNER UP RON ANDERSON – HAWKESTONE
WINNER JASON LOVE – TE NGUTU

TOTARA – GROUP 8

FLIGHT NICK PLIMMER – APITI
RUNNER UP RUSSELL KANE – RANGITIKEI
WINNER GARY WORSLEY

RIVERSIDE – GROUP 9

FLIGHT NORM EVANS – DANNEVIRKE
RUNNER UP KERRY WILLIAMS
WINNER JOHN COLEMAN

DUNVEGAN – GROUP 10

FLIGHT RUDOF OTTO – HUTT PARK
RUNNER UP TREVOR DE LA HARPE –  DANNEVIRKE
WINNER TREVOR SCHRODER

NEAREST THE PIN ON 11

SPONSORED BY THRIVE

Round One - Tomas Shaw
Round Two - Peter Thompson
Round Three - Remy Early

NEAREST THE PIN IN TWO

SPONSORED BY SPEIGHTS ALEHOUSE PALMERSTON NORTH

David Goddard - HDCP up to 15
Yohan Tait - HDCP 16+

STABLEFORD MEMORIAL TROPHY

WINNER 2021 – PHIL ENGELBRECHT

PHIL ENGELBRECHT 39
RICHARD HALL – TE NGUTU 37 C/B
KYLE RUSSELL 37 C/B
STEVE LOCHHEAD 37
WARREN COXHEAD – TE NGUTU 36 C/B
ROB HUNTER 36
RODNEY BUICK 35 C/B
PETRUS  ALBERTYN – PALMERSTON NORTH 35 C/B
REMY EARLY 35
REUBEN MACNAMARA 33
PETER THOMPSON 32

MANAWATU-WANGANUI OPEN & FEILDING OPEN 22nd & 23rd MAY 2021

A fabulous weekend of golf as 78 golfers came to Feilding to play in the 54 Hole Manawatu-Wanganui Open & Feilding Open.

The event was a New Zealand Golf Tier 2 Order of Merit tournament and a Manawatu-Wanganui Golf Tier 1 Order of Merit tournament – so a great opportunity for many up and coming golfers to increase their amateur ranking.

The tournament offered prizes for the best Gross and best Nett players.

Congratulations to Ethan Jones who won the men’s competition shooting an 8 under par 205 ; and Tara Raj shot a 4 under par 218 to take away the honour’s for the women.

In the Nett competition, Ross Geary won the men’s comp with a Nett score of 210; and Vonese Walker won the women’s comp with a Nett score of 228.

For the full men’s results please click here.

For the full women’s results please click here.

Thank you to our sponsor BNZ and a big thanks to everyone who worked very hard behind the scenes to get the course in such fabulous condition – our grounds staff and all our numerous volunteers.

Thanks also to Don & Colleen; Adele and her team; and Dayne and Rhys from Golf NZ.

MIXED 9 HOLERS 9+9 TOURNAMENT 22nd & 23rd April 2021

Our Mixed 9 Holers hosted a 9 + 9 Tournament on the 22nd & 23rd April.
Believed to be the first of it’s kind, and the brainchild of Russell Parker, this inaugural tournament was a huge success.
84 9 holers from Taranaki, Hawkes Bay, Wairarapa, Manawatu and Wellington played 9 holes on the Wednesday and played a 2nd 9 holes on the Thursday.
Adele provided a wonderful dinner for all on Wednesday evening.

A big thanks to our 9 hole committee and in particular Russell Parker who has worked very hard behind the scenes to make this tournament happen.

Thanks also to Adele, Rebecca and their team who did a fantastic job of keeping everyone well fed – thanks Adele and Becs!

Thanks to our very generous sponsors of Turners Gifts & Luggage , Woodlands Resort of Feilding and RussandAdele Parker.

Congratulations to Glen Williams from Foxton who took out the trophy with a best net score of 68.

GENERAL OPENING DAY

SATURDAY 13TH FEBRUARY 2021

A great turnout for general opening day on Saturday.

We had 30 mixed pairs and 16 men’s pairs for a total of 92 in the field.

A HUGE thanks to BNZ for sponsoring the day for us and providing the barbecue.

Sharon & Stuart Atkins took home first place honours for the mixed foursomes with 47 points, while Hugo & Paul Early won the men’s foursome with 46 points.

A special mention to Remy Early and Ethan Ward who shot 63 off the stick – believed to be a course record for foursomes – and scored 45 points – a fantastic effort!

 

CLICK HERE FOR FULL RESULTS

Don’s annual draw for a club membership was won by Terry Bird – Terry is a life member so was awarded a $500 gift voucher from Golf Plus Feilding. Thanks Don.

The Professionals Trophy is awarded to the person who has averaged the best stableford points for the season.

For the 2020/2021 season, Helen Dickins was the winner for the women, and Darryl de Ridder won the mens.



 

 

WAITANGI DAY TOURNAMENT – 6TH FEBRUARY 2021

SEYMOUR SALVERS (Members only)

MEN – Seymour Salver:  Shanan Brown – Nett 64

WOMEN – Seymour Salver: Jane Bolton-Riley – Nett 67

 

WOMEN – STABLEFORD

42 points S Humphrey, 40 A Waugh, D Bain, 39 V Walker, T White, A Schroder, 38 K Henderson, S Frederickson.

TWOS: Steve Lochhead (2), Bill Riordan (2) Jess Williams, Tony Boxall (2), Sam Turner, Trevor Ward, Scott Sutherland, Bruce Gibson, Sam Hitchman, Chad Simeon-Benge, Kyle Russell, Malcolm George, Heath Chittenden, Ian Measey.

NEAREST THE PINS:

2nd Paul King; 4th Tony Boxall; 9th Chad Simeon-Benge; 11th Phil Engelbrecht, 17th Jess Williams.

RAFFLE WINNER – Wayne Richards.

MEN – STABLEFORD

Division 1

39 points K Clapham, P Rooney, G Baker, 38 R Lowry, B Riordan, 37 P Early, M George, P Englebrecht, 36 J Brindle, T Boxall, K Russell, S Hitchman, 35 A Leamy, A Lun, S Baker.

Division 2

43 points C Simeon-Benge, 42 R Morris, 40 Hugo Early, P Blakeley, 39 R Hunter, B Gibson, P King, 38 T Fergus, J Ireland, S Turner, G Piets, L McKay, G Marshall.

36 HOLE STROKE CHAMPIONSHIP – SATURDAY 23RD JANUARY & BILL KINGI MEMORIAL

RESULTS 36 HOLE STROKE CHAMPIONSHIP

DIVISION 1 winner Ryan Rooney with a score of 72 & 71 total 143

DIVISION 2 winner Duncan Webb with a score of 72 & 86 total 158

DIVISION 3 winner John Coleman with a score of 93 & 98 total 191

BILL KINGI MEMORIAL 36 HOLE STABLEFORD played in conjunction with the 36 Hole Stroke Championship was won by Duncan Webb with a score of 45 & 32 total 77 points.

Highlight of the day was a HOLE IN ONE scored by ETHAN WARD on the 2nd Hole.

2020 CLOSING DAY RESULTS

CLOSING DAY RESULTS 21ST NOVEMBER 2020 NETT COMPETITION

DUNSTAN CUP Won by Andrea & Stuart Sutherland

MIXED COUPLES FOURSOMES

1stStuart & Andrea Sutherland69
2ndRobert Lowry & Dale Bain72.5
3rdDuncan Webb & Jess Williams73.5
4thTrevor & Rebecca Ward74
5thDon & Judy McPherson75 c/b
6thRay Morris & Lesley Radovanovich75
7thDamian & Von Walker75.5 c/b

MEN ONLY – FOURSOMES

1stJohnny Ireland & Tim Belcher70.5
2ndGary Worsley & Steve Lochhead71.5
3rdStuart Donald & Scott Worsley74
NEAREST THE PINS 
WOMEN – 2nd  Drawn Von Walker  4th Anne Schnell
MEN –  17th Robert Lowry  11th Kyle Russell
 
TWOS
Don & Judy McPherson
Robert Lowry & Dale Bain, Von & Damian Walker
Liam Finlayson & Paul Blakeley,
Duncan Webb & Jess Williams
Stuart Donald & Scott Worsley

2020 Club Championships Finals Day Results

A fine and blustery day on Sunday the 1st November for the finals of the Club Championships.

Congratulations to all of our winners and runners-up.

MEN

Senior – Winner Reuben Macnamara – Runner up Scott Sutherland
Intermediate – Winner Peter Thompson – Runner up Wayne White
Junior – Winner Ray Morris – Runner up Allan Lun
Hegarty Cup – Winner Ryan Rooney – Runner up Ethan Ward
Morgan Cup – Winner – Kevin Clapham – Runner up Paul Rooney
Hutana Cup – Winner – Bill Riordan – Runner up Bryan Eades
Intermediate 2nd 16JAH Dick Salver – Ross Pratt – Runner up Paul Gavegan
Junior BGonville Saunders – Winner Trevor Schroder – Runner up Tama Rerekura
Junior2nd 16 – A.C. Wilson Trophy – Winner Alan Deihl – Runner up Michael Tuohy

WOMEN
Senior – Winner Sharon Boxall – Runner up Lambert Jug – Von Walker
Intermediate – Winner Judy McPherson – Runner up Ellen Dougherty
Junior – Winner Shirley Frederickson – Runner up Kerryn Greaves
Senior Plate – Winner Rebecca Ward – Runner up Jennie McKelvie
Intermediate Plate – Winner Aven Schroder – Runner up Helen Waugh
Junior Plate – Winner Lesley Radovanovich – Runner up Bridget Collier

9 HOLERS
Senior Men – Winner – Graham Thomas – Runner up Russell Parker
Junior Men – Winner Chris Bell – Runner up Dan Flanagan
Senior Women – Winner Judi Smith – Runner up Diny Dermer
Junior Women – Winner Liz Waller – Runner up Mary McGovern

Scroll to top